Complete List of Prime Ministers of Nepal From Starting From 1799 AD

As of 2013, there have been 37 prime ministers in Nepal. The first one being Damodar Pande in 1799 AD and the current one being Khila Raj Regmi. This page is maintained by Sanjaal Corps for educational references. As you can see some of the prime ministers have served as much as five terms. All the dates, as you can see are in AD.

 

  1. Damodar Pande
    • 1799 – 1984 AD
  2. Bhimsen Thapa
    • 1805 – 1837 AD
  3. Rana Jang Pande
    • 1837 – 1837 AD (First Term)
    • 1839 – 1840 AD (Second Term)
  4. Ranga Nath Poudyal
    • 1837 – 1838 AD (First Term)
    • 1840 – 1840 AD (Second Term)
  5. Puskar Shah
    • 1838 – 1839 AD
  6. Fatte Jang Chautaria
    • November 1840 – January 1843 AD (First Term)
    • September 1845 – 14 September 1846 AD (Second Term)
  7. Mathabar Singh Thapa
    • 28 November 1843 to 17 May 1845 AD
  8. Jang Bahadur Rana
    • 15th September 1846 to 1st August 1856 AD (First Term)
    • 28 June 1857 – 25 February 1877 AD (Second Term)
  9. Bam Bahadur Kunwar Rana
    • 1st August 1856 to 25th May 1857 AD
  10. Renaudip Singh Bahadur
    • 27th February 1877 to 22nd November 1885 AD
  11. Bir Shamsher Jang Bahadur Rana
    • 22nd November 1885 to 5th March 1901
  12. Dev Shamsher Jang Bahadur Rana
    • 5th March 1901 to 27th June 1901
  13. Chandra Shamsher Jang Bahadur Rana
    • 27th June 1901 to 26th November 1929 AD
  14. Bhim Shamsher Jang Bahadur Rana
    • 26th November 1929 to 1st September 1932 AD
  15. Juddha Shamsher Jang Bahadur Rana
    • 1st September 1932 to 29th November 1945 AD
  16. Padma Shamsher Jang Bahadur Rana
    • 29th November 1945 to 30th April 1948 AD
  17. Mohan Shamsher Jang Bahadur Rana
    • 30th April 1948 to 12th November 1951 AD
  18. Matrika Prasad Koirala
    • 16th November 1951 to 14th August 1952 AD (First Term)
    • 15th June 1953 to 14 April 1955 AD (Second Term)
  19. Tanka Prasad Acharya
    • 27th January 1956 to 26th July 1957 AD
  20. Kunwar Inderjit Singh
    • 26th July 1957 to 15th May 1958 AD
  21. Subarna Shamsher Rana
    • 15th May 1958 to 27th May 1959 AD
  22. Bishweshwar Prasad Koirala
    • 27th May 1959 to 26th December 1960 AD
  23. Tulsi Giri
    • 26th December 1960 to 23th December 1963 AD (First Term)
    • 26th February 1964 to 26th January 1965 AD (Second Term)
    • 1st December 1975 to 12th September 1977 AD (Third Term)
  24. Surya Bahadur Thapa
    • 23rd December 1963 to 26th February 1964 AD (First Term)
    • 26th January 1965 to 7th April 1969 AD (Second Term)
    • 30th May 1979 to 12th July 1983 AD (Third Term)
    • 7th October 1997 to 15th April 1998 AD (Fourth Term)
    • 5th June 2003 to 3rd June 2004 AD (Fifth Term)
  25. Kirti Nidhi Bista
    • 7th April 1969 to 13th April 1970 AD (First Term)
    • 14th April 1971 to 16th July 1973 AD (Second Term)
    • 12th September 1977 to 30th May 1979 AD (Third Term)
  26. Nagendra Prasad Rijal
    • 16th July 1973 to 1st December 1975 AD (First Term)
    • 21st March 1986 to 15th June 1986 AD (Second Term)
  27. Lokendra Bahadur Chand
    • 12th July 1983 to 21st March 1986 AD (First Term)
    • 6th April 1990 to 19th April 1990 AD (Second Term)
    • 12th March 1997 to 7th October 1997 AD (Third Term)
    • 11th October 2002 to 5 June 2003 AD (Fourth Term)
  28. Marich Man Singh Shrestha
    • 15th June 1986 to 6th April 1990 AD
  29. Krishna Prasad Bhattarai
    • 19th April 1990 to 26th May 1991 AD (First Term)
    • 31st May 1999 to 22nd March 2000 AD (Second Term)
  30. Girija Prasad Koirala
    • 26th May 1991 to 30th November 1994 AD (First Term)
    • 15th April 1998 to 31st May 1999 AD (Second Term)
    • 22nd March 2000 to 26th July 2001 AD (Third Term)
    • 25th April 2006 to 28th May 2008 AD (Fourth Term)
    • 28th May 2008 to 18th August 2008 (Fifth Term)
  31. Man Mohan Adhikari
    • 30th November 1994 to 12th September 1995 AD
  32. Sher Bahadur Deuba
    • 12th September 1995 to 12 March 1997 AD (First Term)
    • 26th July 2001 to 4 October 2002 AD (Second Term)
    • 3rd June 2004 to 1st February 2005 AD (Third Term)
  33. Pushpa Kamal Dahal (Prachanda)
    • 18th August 2008 to 25th May 2009 AD
  34. Madhav Kumar Nepal
    • 25th May 2009 to 6th February 2011 AD
  35. Jhala Nath Khanal
    • 6th February 2011 to 29th August 2011
  36. Baburam Bhattarai
    • 29th August 2011 to March 14 2013
  37. Khila Raj Regmi
    • March 14 2013 to present